Conference Program -- DARS 2006

Conference Program at a glance

Wednesday
9:00-10:10Invited talk: Jeff Rosenschein
10:10-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 W1-Communications
12:00-13:15Lunch
13:15-14:45 W2 - Multi-robot Coordination
14:45-15:15Coffee Break
15:15-16:15 W3 - Multi-robot Cooperation
16:30-18:00Visit to Robotics Labs
Thursday
9:00-10:30 Th1 - Swarm Robotics
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Th2 - Exploration
12:00-13:15Lunch
13:15-14:15 Invited Talk: Hajime Asama
14:30-15:30 Th3 - Reconfigurable Robots
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Th4 - Sensing and Mapping
19:00-21:00Conference Banquet
Friday
9:00-10:00Invited talk: Holly Yanco
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 F1 - Team Coordination
11:30-13:00Lunch
13:00-14:00 F2 - Target Tracking
14:15-15:15 F3 - Interactions and Coordination
15:15-16:00Coffee Break and Closing of the Conference

Detailed Conference Program

Wednesday
9:00-10:10 Invited talk: Jeffrey S. Rosenschein, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: Voting in Multiagent Systems: Manipulation, Juntas, and Average-Case Complexity
10:10-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 W1 - Communications (Avi Rosenfeld, Karen Sutherland)
  1. What to Communicate? Execution-Time Decision in Multi-agent POMDPs,
    Maayan Roth, Reid Simmons, Manuela Veloso
  2. Adaptive Robotic Communication Using Coordination Costs,
    Avi Rosenfeld, Gal Kaminka, Sarit Kraus
  3. A Distributed Biconnectivity Check,
    Mazda Ahmadi, Peter Stone
12:00-13:15Lunch
13:15-14:45 W2 - Multi-robot Coordination (Sanem Sariel)
  1. Learning when to auction and when to bid,
    Didac Busquets, Reid Simmons
  2. A Comparative Study of Market-Based and Threshold-Based Task Allocation,
    Nidhi Kalra, Alcherio Martinoli
  3. Principled synthesis for large-scale systems: task sequencing,
    Dylan Shell, Maja Mataric
14:45-15:15Coffee Break
15:15-16:15 W3 - Multi-robot Cooperation (Didac Busquets)
  1. Market-Based multi-robot coalition formation,
    Lovekesh Vig, Julie Adams
  2. A Distributed Multi-Robot Cooperation Framework for Real Time Task Achievement,
    Sanem Sariel, Tucker Balch
16:30-18:00Visit to Robotics Labs
Thursday
9:00-10:30 Th1 - Swarm Robotics (Alcherio Martinoli)
  1. System Identification of Self-Organizing Robotic Swarms,
    Nikolaus Correll, Alcherio Martinoli
  2. A Study on Proportion Regulation Model for Multi-Robot System,
    Ken Sugawara, Tsuyoshi Mizuguchi
  3. A Particle Swarm-based Mobile Sensor Network for Odor Source Localization in Dynamic Environment,
    Wisnu Jatmiko, Kosuke Sekiyama, Toshio Fukuda
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Th2 - Exploration (Karen Sutherland)
  1. Robotic Swarm Dispersion Using Wireless Intensity Signals,
    Luke Ludwig, Maria Gini
  2. Wireless Video Sensor Networks for Urban Search and Rescue,
    Jaewook Bae, Richard Voyles
12:00-13:15Lunch
13:15-14:15 Invited Talk: Hajime Asama, University of Tokyo
Title: Mobiligence: Adaptiveness of Distributed Autonomous Systems
14:30-15:30 Th3 - Reconfigurable Robots (Richard Voyles)
  1. Distributed Metamorphosis Control of a Modular Robotic System M-TRAN,
    Haruhisa Kurokawa, Kohji Tomita, Akiya Kamimura, Satoshi Murata, Yuzuru Terada, Shigeru Kokaji
  2. Synchronization control by structural modification of nonlinear oscillator network,
    Tetsuro Funato, Daisuke Kurabayashi, Masahito Nara
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Th4 - Sensing and Mapping (David Meger, Jan Pearce)
  1. Simultaneous Planning, Localization, and Mapping in a Camera Sensor Network,
    David Meger, Ioannis Rekleitis, Gregory Dudek
  2. A Method for Building Small-Size Segment-Based Maps,
    Francesco Amigoni, Giulio Fontana, Fabio Garigiola
19:00-21:00Conference Banquet
Friday
9:00-10:00 Invited talk: Holly Yanco, University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Title: Designing Human-Robot Interaction for Assistive Robotics
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 F1 - Team Coordination (Yehuda Elmaliah)
  1. Multi-robot User Interface Modeling,
    Alan Wagner, Yoichiro Endo, Patrick Ulam, Ronald Arkin
  2. Distributed, Play-Based Role Assignment for Robot Teams in Dynamic Environments,
    Colin McMillen, Manuela Veloso
11:30-13:00Lunch
13:00-14:00 F2 - Target Tracking (Colin McMillen, Gal Kaminka)
  1. Cooperative Multi-robot Target Tracking,
    Boyoon Jung, Gaurav Sukhatme
  2. Preliminary Results in Tracking Mobile Targets Using Range Sensors from Multiple Robots,
    Elizabeth Liao, Geoffrey Hollinger, Joseph Djugash, Sanjiv Singh
14:15-15:15 F3 - Interactions and Coordination (Geoffrey Hollinger)
  1. Single Operator, Multiple Robots: Call-Request Handling in Tight-Coordination Tasks,
    Gal Kaminka, Yehuda Elmaliah
  2. Empirical Evaluation of Auction-Based Coordination of AUVs in a Realistic Simulated Mine Countermeasure Task,
    Sanem Sariel, Tucker Balch, Jason Stack
15:15-16:00Coffee Break and Closing of the Conference

Papers nominated for Best Paper Award

The following papers have been nominated for the Best Paper Award. One will be selected at the conference and receive the award.
  1. Maayan Roth, Reid Simmons, and Manuela Veloso,
    "What to Communicate? Execution-Time Decision in Multi-agent POMDPs"
    To be presented in session W1 - Communications, 10:30-12:00
  2. Nidhi Kalra and Alcherio Martinoli,
    "A Comparative Study of Market-Based and Threshold-Based Task Allocation"
    To be presented in session W2 - Multi-robot Coordination, 13:15-14:45
  3. Nikolaus Correll and Alcherio Martinoli,
    "System Identification of Self-Organizing Robotic Swarms"
    To be presented in session Th1 - Swarm Robotics, 9:00-10:30
  4. Haruhisa Kurokawa, Kohji Tomita, Akiya Kamimura, Satoshi Murata, Yuzuru Terada, and Shigeru Kokaji,
    "Distributed Metamorphosis Control of a Modular Robotic System M-TRAN"
    To be presented in session Th3 - Reconfigurable Robots, 14:30-15:30.
Copyright: © 2005-2006 by the Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
Comments to: Maria Gini